Jump to: Main navigation | Sub navigation | Content | Toolbar | Footer

On this site you can find the programme of the Workshop which is devided into two parts: one for delegates and one for musicians. The sessions or activities which are open to both groups of participants will appear in both programmes.

 

Programme for Delegates Friday, 28th September

11:00 -
13:00

  • Opening Ceremony
    Welcome by project partners, Mayor of Limassol and Director of Cultural Services of the Ministry of Education and Culture
  • Keynote Speech by Michel Elefteriades

Rialto Theatre

13:00 -
15:00

Lunch

15:00 -
15:45

  • Presentation of the Anna Lindt Foundation: Granting Intercultural Projects in the Euromed and the Impact of an Intercultural Project at the Community Level and for the Society
    Corinne Grassi

Studio 8

15:45 - 16:30

  • State of Affairs: The EU Commission's Proposal for a Cultural Programme "Creative Europe"
    Simone Dudt

Studio 8

17:00 - 17:45

  • Cross-Mediterranean Music Cooperation
    Kyriakos Kalaitzidis and Corinne Grassi

Studio 8

17:45 -
18:30

  • Youth Orchestras Today
    by Esther Killisch and Hisham Sharaf

Studio 8

 

19:00 - 23:00

  • Concert
    Opening by European Commissioner A. Vassiliou

    Epilogi Youth Choir (Cyprus), Choral
    HGM Jazz Orchstra Zagreb (Cyprus), Jazz
    Kolonien (Sweden), World
    J. Kriste – Master of Disguise (Cyprus), Pop
    Rashombo (Sweden), Rock
    Karakeeb (Egypt), Funk
    Travel Minds (Belgium), Festive Rock
    Meztelen Diplomatak (Hungary), Rock'n'Roll

Heroes' Square

Programme for Musicians Friday, 28th September

11:00 - 13:00

  • Opening Ceremony
    Welcome by project partners, Mayor of Limassol and Director of Cultural Services of the Ministry of Education and Culture
  • Keynote Speech by Michel Elefteriades


Rialto Theatre

15:00 - 16:30

Sessions in parallel!

  • Music as a Tool on the Promotion of Human Rights
    Sonia Breda

Dance House Lemesos

  • Getting Your Music Out There, DIY or not
    Jan Pauly and Dirk van Welden

Youth Multipurpose Center

17:00 - 18:30

  • Why Cultural Management? Music Management 101: How to Manage Oneself
    Aleksandar Brkic

Youth Multipurpose Center

18:30 - 19:00

Dinner

19:00 - 20:00

  • Concert
    Opening by European Commissioner A. Vassiliou

    Epilogi Youth Choir (Cyprus), Choral
    HGM Jazz Orchstra Zagreb (Cyprus), Jazz
    Kolonien (Sweden), World
    J. Kriste – Master of Disguise (Cyprus), Pop
    Rashombo (Sweden), Rock
    Karakeeb (Egypt), Funk
    Travel Minds (Belgium), Festive Rock
    Meztelen Diplomatak (Hungary), Rock'n'Roll

Heroes' Square

Programme for Delegates Saturday, 29th September

11:00 - 12:30

  • Why Fund Music Activities in Time of Crisis? An Introduction to Lobbying for Music
    Moderator: Steff Coninx
    Pannelists: Aleksandar Brkic, Naima Balic and Arab Academy of Music

Pefkios Georgiades (TEPAK)

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch

15:00 - 16:30

  • Is the Present Music Education Really Building Young Audiences?
    with Matt Clark, Antri Hadjigeorgiou and Arab Academy of Music

Pefkios Georgiades (TEPAK)

17:00 - 18:30

  • National Music Council – What Structure? What Tasks?
    with Silja Fischer and Simone Dudt

Pefkios Georgiades (TEPAK)

18:30 - 19:00

Dinner

19:00 - 23:00

  • Concert

    Tomic/Radovanovic Duo (Serbia), Classical
    Naya Ensemble (Jordan), Classical Arabic
    VDU Chamber Orchestra (Lithuania), Classical

Rialto Theatre

followed by

Brassical (Estonia), Pop
Poca (Cyprus and UK), Pop
Algot (Sweden), World
Zaman (Greece), World
Autostrad (Jordan), Funk

Heroes' Square

Programme for Musicians on Saturday, 29th September

11:00 - 12:00

  • Online Promotion
    Jan Pauly Dirk van Welden

Youth Multipurpose Centre

12:00 -
13:00

  • Sustainbility, Autonomy, Scalability – The Three Pillars of Artistic Fulfillment in the "Post-Industrial" Age
    Steve Lawson

Youth Multipurpose Centre

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch

15:00 - 16:30

Sessions in parallel!

  • Music and Intercultural Dialouge
    Aleksandar Brkic

Studio 8

  • National Choral Organisations: Good Practices from Europe and Mediterranean
    Gabor Moczar and Martin Ferrer I Bosch

Archive-Museum of Limassol

17:00 - 18:30

  • Youth Music Manifesto for Mediterranean
    Katharine Lane and Maiju Kopra

 Studio 8

18:30 - 19:00

Dinner

19:00 - 23:00

  • Concert

    Tomic/Radovanovic Duo (Serbia), Classical
    Naya Ensemble (Jordan), Classical Arabic
    VDU Chamber Orchestra (Lithuania), Classical

    Rialto Theatre

    followed by

    Brassical (Estonia), Pop
    Poca (Cyprus and UK), Pop
    Algot (Sweden), World
    Zaman (Greece), World
    Autostrad (Jordan), Funk

 Heroes' Square

Programme Saturday, 30th September

11:00 - 13:00

  • Music Market

Public Garden

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch

13:00 - 14:00

  • Launching Euro-Arab Youth Music Centre

Epilogi Office

15:00 - 17:00

Free Time

17:00 - 18:30

  • "Whose is this Song?" Film Screening
    Adela Peeva

Dance House Lemesos

18:30 - 19:00

Dinner

19:00 - 23:00

  • Concert

    Zessimos/Vassiliou Duo (Cyprus), Classical
    Ad Libitum Duo (Serbia), Classical
    Webern Winds (Austria), Classical

    Rialto Theatre

    followed by

    Stroomboot (Belgium), Singer/Songwriter
    Amman Arab Music Quintet (Jordan), Classical Arabic
    Wasla (Egypt), Funk
    Ethno (International), Folk/World
    Abraham Café (Estonia), Jazz/World

 Heroes' Square