Conference Programme
Thursday 23 October
18:00 Registration
19:00 Welcome Ceremony
20:00 Concert
by the "Derech-as-Salam Ensemble"
(Palestinian - Israeli Music Group)
21:00 Dinner
Friday 24 October
09:30 Session I: Bridging the Gap
Myrna Lewis (South Africa): Deep Democracy
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Session II: Global Reports on Musical Projects
Moderator: Henrik Melius
Laura Hassler (The Netherlands): Musicians Without Borders
Prof. Veronica Cohen (Israel): Jerusalem Academy of Music
Nenad Bogdanovic (Cyprus) Jeunesses Musicales
Marion Haak (PT): Music Teacher
Frans Wolfkamp (The Netherlands): Music in Me
14:00 Lunch
15:00 Tour no. 1: Jerusalem in a glimpse
20:00 Dinner
21:00 Fim Screening: The Visit of the Orchestra
Saturday 25 October
09:30 Session III: Politics and Music Making on Troubled Soils
Moderator: Timo Klemettinen
Wouter Turkenburg (Holland): Royal Academy of Music - Den Haag
Henrik Melius (Sweden): Spiritus Mundi
Alenka Barber-Kersovan (University of Hamburg,Germany):
„Before the Shooting there was a song ... The Role of Music in the
Yugoslav Civil Wars 1991 – 1999"
Melisse Lewin (Israel): Children of Peace
11:00 Coffee Break
12:00 Session IV: Education and Creativity on Troubled Soils
Moderator: Wouter Turkenburg
Musicians witout Borders Workshop
Dochy Lichtenstein (Israel): The Israeli Music Education College
Danny Felsteiner (Israel): The Silwan Project
Merlijn Twaalfhoven (Holland): Composer
14:00 Lunch
15:30 Tour no. 2: Ancient Musical Traditions in Jerusalem
(Christian Churches)
15:15 The Armenian Church
15:45 The Syrian Church
16:30 The Ethiopian Church
17:30 The Magnificat Inst. - The Franciscan Church
with Hania Souda Sabbra & Fr Armando Pierucci
19:30 Concert: Mozaik choir (Arab-Jewish Youth Choirs)
20:30 Dinner
Sunday 26 October
09:30 Session V: 2008, European Year of Intercultural Dialogue
Moderator: Edwin Seroussi
Marco Abbondanza (Italy/ Portugal): 7sois 7 luas festival
Dov Lenz (Israel): IDF Radio Station
Timo Klemettinen (Finland): Chairman European Music Council
General Discussion and concluding Panel
11:30 Farewell Ceremony
12:00 Lunch